BOARD OF DIRECTORS & COMMITTEES

BOARD OF DIRECTORS & COMMITTEES 2017-11-16T14:08:02+00:00

2017-2018 BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Name Role Province On Board Since
Judi Enns Bradette President ON 2015
Gail Donohue BC 2014
Lindsay Duncan QC 2017
Julie Johnston AB 2017
Joel Sanders ON 2014
Margie Schuett AB 2016
Shelby Harding Athlete Council Chair BC

AQUATIC FEDERATIONS REPRESENTATIVES

Name Role Province
Dr Margo Mountjoy FINA Bureau member, FINA Medical Commission member ON
Lisa Schott FINA TASC (Technical Artistic Swimming Committee) Chair
Aquatics Canada President
AB
Sheilagh Croxon FINA Coaching Committee Representative ON
Lilianne Grenier UANA representative QC
Erika Lindner UANA representative ON

ATHLETE COUNCIL

The Athlete Council serves as a source of athletes’ opinions. They advise the Synchro Canada Board of Directors and other committees with regard to current or proposed policies and programs.  They actively solicit the opinions and ideas of all Synchro Canada athletes and strive to represent their interests and concerns fairly, equitably and professionally.

The Athlete Council is an open forum where athletes may share and develop information and programs related to synchronized swimmers in Canada.  They ensure issues of interest and concern are adequately communicated to athletes in the community and pursue the development and maintenance of processes and procedures which define and secure athlete rights.

Name Role
Shelby Harding Chair
Jacqueline Simoneau Co-Chair
Vacant Western Representative
Katie McLeod Eastern Representative
Vacant Atlantic Representative
Gabriella Brisson Centre of Excellence Representative

COMMITTEES

STANDING COMMITTEES

FINANCE COMMITTEE

Members Role
Joel Sanders Chair
Jackie Buckingham
Judi Enns Bradette
Cheryl McEvoy Resource

HUMAN RESOURCES COMMITTEE

Members Role
Judi Enns Bradette Chair
Margie Schuett Board Liaison
Jackie Buckingham Resource

NOMINATING/GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE

Members Role

RISK MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE

Members Role
Florence Klein Chair
Jeff Pieper
Joel Sanders Board Liaison
Jackie Buckingham Resource

OPERATIONAL COMMITTEES

RULES / TECHNICAL COMMITTEE

NEW

Members Role

EXTERNAL RELATIONS COMMITTEE

Members Role
Lisa Schott Chair
Louise Kennedy
Diane van der Pol
Margo Mountjoy
Margie Schuett Board Liaison
Jackie Buckingham Resource

HP ADVISORY / COACHING LEADERSHIP COMMITTEE

NEW

Members Role

HALL OF FAME / HISTORICAL COMMITTEE

Members Role

LTAD TASK FORCE

Several Working Groups include more members.

Members Role
Jennifer Langlois Chair
• Each Province has a member
• Several Working Groups include more members

NATIONAL OFFICIALS COMMITTEE

Members Role
Lianna Sottile Chair
Lynda Furniss
Josée Daudelin
Penny Hermann
Suzanne Hohmann
Suzanne Kostron
Nancy Reed Past Chair
Margie Schuett Board Liaison
Lisa Pagliarello Resource

POLICY WORKING GROUP

Members Role
Ruth Belcher Chair
Shannon Higgins
Lindsay Duncan Board Liaison
Jackie Buckingham Resource

MARKETING / FUNDRAISING COMMITTEE

NEW

Members Role

STRATEGIC PLAN STEERING COMMITTEE

Members Role
Jackie Buckingham Chair
RaeAnne Rose
Catrine Klein
Jennifer Parker
Julie Johnston Board Liaison