Synchro Canada
 
 
 
 

Canada Games


2015 Canada Winter Games

Jeux d'hiver du Canada 2015

February 24-28, 2015 | 24 au 28 février 2015
Prince George, BC

 

Watch the LIVE broadcast /
Regarder la diffusion en DIRECT
Follow LIVE results /
Suivre les résultats en DIRECT
  
 Tuesday, February 24 / Mardi 22 février
09h00 - 13h00
  Figures
 
Figure Group 3
Ibis Continuous Spin & Jupiter

Start List / Ordre de passage
Results / Résultats  
 18h30 - 20h30
 
  Solo Prelims / Préliminaires de solo

Start List / Ordre de passage
Results / Résultats  
 Wednesday, February 25 / Mercredi 25 mars
10h00 - 12h30
Duet Prelims / Préliminaires de duo

Start List / Ordre de passage
Results / Résultats  
 18h45 - 20h15
 
Team Prelims / Préliminaires d'équipe

Start List / Ordre de passage
Results / Résultats  
 Thursday, February 26 / Jeudi 26 février
 
Rest Day / Journée de repos

 Friday, February 27 / Vendredi 27 février
 9h30 - 10h45
 
Duet Finals (B flight) / Finales de duo (Groupe B)

Start List / Ordre de passage
Results / Résultats  
 11h45 - 13h00
 
Duet Finals (A flight) / Finales de duo (Groupe A)

Start List / Ordre de passage
Results / Résultats  
 18h00 - 19h30
 
Team Finals / Finales d'équipe

Start List / Ordre de passage
Results / Résultats  
 Saturday, March 28 / Samedi 28 mars
09h30 - 10h30
Solo Finals (B flight) / Finales de solo (Groupe B)

Start List / Ordre de passage
Results / Résultats  
 11h30 - 12h30
 
Solo Finals (A flight) / Finales de solo (Groupe A)

Start List / Ordre de passage
Results / Résultats  

 

Team Rosters / Composition des Équipes

 
Alberta
Solos Duos Team / Équipe Coaches / Entraîneures

1. Hopper, Paige

2. McGuire, Gwen

1. Hopper, Paige / Winkelaar, Cassie

2. Lauf, Astrid / McLean, Maxime

Armstrong-Vanlaar, McKenna
Hopper, Paige
Kasprick, Jayd
Laing, Taylor
Lauf, Astrid
McGuire, Gwen
McLean, Maxime
Parker, Amy
Winkelaar, Cassie
Zhou, Angela

Head / En chef
Tregale, Jenn

Assistant
Thompson, Jaime

British Columbia / Colombie-Britannique
Solos Duos Teams / Équipes Coaches / Entraîneures

1. Hohensee, Katrina

2. Vasylyeva, Luiza

1. Dickinson, Stefanie /
Stirra, Katie

2. Hohensee, Katrina /
Jones, Sarah
Choo, Emma
Dickinson, Stefanie
Hohensee, Katrina
Jones, Sarah
Koyama-Wong, Lisa
Sefayi, Seray
Stobbe, Alanna
Stirrat, Katie
Vasylyeva, Luiza

Head / En chef
Grant, Tara

Assistant
Foshchevska, Olena
Manitoba
Solos Duos Teams / Équipes Coaches / Entraîneures

1. McMurchy, Kayla

2. Santin, Elisa

1. Carnegie, Danielle / Currie, Sarah (alt/sub: Preston, Laurie)

2.  McMurchy, Kayla / Sunstrum, Caitlin(alt/sub: Krywy, Kaitlyn)

Carnegie, Danielle
Currie, Carolyn
Currie, Sarah
Hochman, Sharee
Johnson, Brianna
Krywy, Kaitlyn
McMurchy, Kayla
Preston, Laurie
Santin, Elisa
Sunstrum, Caitlin

Head / En chef
Land, Sarah

Assistant
Ediger, Holly
New Brunswick / Nouveau Brunswick
Solos Duos Teams / Équipes Coaches / Entraîneures

1. McGuigan, Megan

2. Thomas, Josee

1. McGuigan, Megan / Thomas, Josee

2. Downey, Jillian / Morrisy, Emma / Regnier, Jaiden

Cyr, Veronique
Downey, Jillian
Goguen, Josee
Maillet, Jenelle
McGuigan, Megan
Morrisy, Emma
Murchison, Allie
Regnier, Jaiden
Symonds, Bianca
Thomas, Josee

Hines, Ashley
Hoadley, Melissa
Moir, Erin

Newfoundland and Labrador / Terre-Neuve et Labrador
Solos Duos Teams / Équipes Coaches / Entraîneures

1. Barrett, Catherine

2. Knee, Emma

1. Broaders, Anna / Downer, Melanie (alt/sub: Kenny, Jan)

2. Knee, Emma / Linehan, Katie

Barrett, Catherine
Broaders, Anna
Dowden, Victoria
Downer, Melanie
Fitzgerald, Heather
Kenny, Jane
Knee, Emma
Linehan, Katie
Thorp, Julia
Snook, Samantha

Head / En chef
Hiscock, Jacqueline

Assistant
Vey, Alicia
Nova Scotia / Nouvelle-Écosse
Solos Duos Teams / Équipes Coaches / Entraîneures

1. Boyle, Victoria

2. Soosaar, Kirstin

1. Armitage, Alexa / Pettipas, Erin

2. Landry, Jessica / Elsary, Tia

Armitage, Alexa
Boyle, Victoria
Elsary, Tia
Evans, Sophia
Landry, Jessica
MacDonald, Eliza
Pettipas, Erin
Soosaar, Kirstin
Sullivan, Lauren
Taylor, Jill

Head / En chef
Coughlin, Mallory

Assistant
Cullen, Elizabeth
Ontario
Solos Duos Teams / Équipes Coaches / Entraîneures

1. Armstrong, Amy

2. Armstrong, Emily

1. Barnes, Sabrina / Ozikizler, Meaghan

2. Ormond, Sion / Zavitz, Joelle

Armstrong, Amy
Armstrong, Emily
Barnes, Sabrina
Donnelle, Melanie
England, Aerin
Macmillan, Natalie
Ormond, Sion
Ozikizler, Meaghan
Wodehouse, Brianna
Zavitz, Joelle

Koptie, Jennifer
Wu, Manny

Prince Edward Island / Île-du-Pince-Édouard
Solos Duos Teams / Équipes Coaches / Entraîneures

1. McQuaid, Victoria

1. Kataeva, Daniel

2. Wadell, Rachel

 


Head / En chef
Dawson, Joline

Assistant
Hardy, Lauren
Québec
Solos Duos Teams / Équipes Coaches / Entraîneures

1. Gheta, Ioana

2. Joly, Audrey

1. Brimo, Brooke / Roy, Mélody

2. Gheta, Ioana / Gheta, Maria

Baillargeon, Jasmine
Brimo, Brooke
Duschesne, Laurie
Fiola-Dion, Camille
Gheta, Ioana
Gheta, Maria
Jobin, Maude
Joly, Audrey
Roy, Mélody
Vézina, Laurence

Head / En chef
Sauvé, Denise

Assistant
Lagrange, Nathalie

Saskatchewan
Solos Duos Teams / Équipes Coaches / Entraîneures

1. Kowbel, Jasmine

2. Willie, Katie

1. Hargreaves, Alana / Kowbel, Jasmine / Neufeld, Madison

2. Priddell, Kenzie / Sunley, Sage

Dahl, Mackenzie
Dietrich, Emily 
Hargreaves, Alana
Hargreaves, Claire
Kowbel, Jasmine
Neufeld, Madison
Priddell, Kenzie
Sunley, Sage
Willie, Katie

Good, Natalie
Leaper, Britanny

Yukon
Solos Duos Teams / Équipes Coaches / Entraîneures

1. Seal, Catherine

 


 

Head / En chef
O'Carroll, Heather

Assistant
Harper, Aura-lea


 

Press releases / Communiqués de presse

Monday, February 23 / Lundi 23 février
Prince George set to host Canada Games synchronized swimming competition   /  Prince George prête a accueillir la compétition de nage synchronisée des Jeux du Canada

Tuesday, February 24 / Mardi 24 février
Alberta’s Paige Hopper makes a splash on the first day of 2015 Canada Games competition   /  Paige Hopper de l’Alberta se distingue au jour 1 de la compétition des Jeux du Canada

Wednesday, February 25 / Mercredi 25 février
Quebec takes the lead in team and duets on day 2 of 2015 Canada Games   /  Le Québec prend les devants dans les épreuves d'équipe et de duo aux Jeux du Canada 2015

Vendredi, February 27 / Vendredi 27 février
Quebec wins double gold on day 3 of 2015 Canada Games   /  Le Québec emporte deux médailles d’or au jour 2 de la compétition des Jeux du Canada 2015  

Saturday, February 28 / Samedi 28 février
Alberta wins its first Canada Games synchronized swimming gold medal in 20 years   / L’Alberta remporte sa première médaille d’or depuis 20 ans en nage synchronisée aux Jeux du Canada

 

 

2011_canada_games.jpg

 

 

 

 

 

February 11-27, 2011 (synchro: 22-26)
Halifax, N.S.

Technical Package v2.0 (December 14th, 2009)


  Schedule

Time (Halifax Time)
Event
Draw/Results
Tuesday, February 22
9:00 am-5:00 pm

Figures
PANEL 1: Porpoise Full Twist
PANEL 2: Knight
PANEL 1: Kip Split Closing 180
PANEL 2: Ibis Continuous Spin 720

Results
6:55 pm-9:20 pm
Solo
Prelims
Draw
Results
Wednesday, February 23
9:25 am-12:00 pm Duet
Prelims

Results
Draw

6:25 pm-8:00 pm
Team
Prelims

Results
Draw

Thursday, February 24
-
Rest Day -
Friday, February 25
9:00 am-9:20 am
Duet (B Flight)
Finals-Warm Up
-
9:25 am-10:25 am
Duet (B Flight)
Finals

Results
Draw

10:25 am-10:45 am
Duet (A Flight)
Finals-Warm Up
-
10:50 am-11:50 am Duet (A Flight)
Finals

Results
Draw

5:25 pm-7:10 pm
Team Finals

Results
Draw

Saturday, February 26
9:00 am-9:20 am
Solo (B Flight)
Finals-Warm Up
-
9:25 am-10:25 am Solo (B Flight)
Finals

Results
Draw

10:25 am-10:45 am
Solo (A Flight)
Finals-Warm Up
-
10:50 am-11:50 am
Solo (A Flight)
Finals

Results
Draw

12:00 pm-1:00 pm
Solo awards
-

Event format and rules of play
Synchro Canada rules shall apply for all events.

There shall be figures, solo, duet and team events.  All competitors (including alternates) must compete in the figures event.  Each province/territory may enter two routines in the solo and duet events, and one routine in the team event.

Competitors may enter one solo, one duet and one team.  There shall be preliminaries and finals in all routine events.  Following solo and duet preliminaries the top placing solo and duet routine (championship score) per province/territory will compete in the "A" finals.  The second placing routine (championship score) in both solo and duet, per province, will compete in the "B" finals. All teams may swim in both preliminaries and finals.

 


Eligibility
Competitors must be 21 years of age or under as of December 31, 2011 and 12 years of age or over as of December 31, 2011. YEAR OF BIRTH: 1990 to 1999 inclusive. 


Teams

Solos Duets Teams
Coaches
Alberta
1. Madison Allen

2. Kaylene Scheil
1. Madison Allen/Kali Wong

2. Jordan McKenzie/Savannah Sami-Bacon (Alternate: Kaylene Scheil)
Madison Allen
Lisa Dahlke
Leah Malcolm
Jordan McKenzie
Kavanah Robinson
Savannah Sami-Bacon
Kaylene Scheil
Erica Slavin
Valerie Titov
Kali Wong
Head Coach: Jenn Tregale

Coach/Manager: Laurel Hindle
British Columbia
1. Vanessa Baxter

2. Kimberly Paterson
1. Olivia Zawadiuk/Vanessa Baxter

2. Jane McCulloch/Danielle Ten Vaanholt

Olivia Zawadiuk
Vanessa Baxter
Kimberly Paterson
Madelyn Paterson
Meghan Dougan
Erin Williams
Kessia Derks
Jane McCulloch
Kelli Gustafsson
Danielle Ten Vaanholt
Head Coach: Susan Kemper

Coach/Manager: Tanya Matson
Manitoba
1. Brittany Mueller

2. Megan Rutherford
1. Holly EdigerMegan Rutherford (Alternate: Brittany Mueller)

2. Carly Ayres/Kacie Reimer (Alternate: Maddie Porter)
Brittany Mueller
Megan Rutherford
Kacie Reimer
Carly Ayres
Holly Ediger
Samantha Gluting
Alizee Baudet
Allison Enders
Kirsten Savignac
Maddie Porter
Head Coach: Kaley Maksymyk

Coach/Manager: Krista Deonarine  
New Brunswick
1. Julie MacFarlane

2. Allie Murchison
1. Allie Murchison/Shannon Magee

2. Josee Thomas/Leah Smal
Julie MacFarlane
Allie Murchison
Shannon Magee
Ceara Hutchinson
Josee Thomas
Leah Smal
Alissa Roy
Veronique Roy
Siobhan Schenk
Kara Daley
Head Coach: Melissa Hoadley 

Coach/Manager: Janie Mallet

Apprentice: Alicia Isaac
Newfoundland/Labrador
1. Shaziana Kaderali

2. Jessica MacDonald
1. Robyn St. Croix/Molly Noseworthy (Alternate: Jessica MacDonald)

2. Jessica Reid/Jessica McCormick
Jessica Collins
Jessica MacDonald
Jessica Reid
Jessica McCormick
Robyn French
Robyn St. Croix
Shaziana Kaderali
Katherine Alexander
Molly Noseworthy
Gillian Sullivan
Head Coach: Shannon Driscoll

Coach/Manager: Kim Burrage 
Nova Scotia
1. Victoria Boyle

2. Brooklyn Hurlbut
1. Allison Balan/Mallory Coughlan

2. Faye Evans/Mali Heroux-Rhymes
Paetra Addison
Allison Balan
Victoria Boyle
Mallory Coughlin
Jessie Doucet
Faye Evans
Mali Heroux-Rhymes
Brooklyn Hurlbut
Kirstin Soosaar
Lauren Sullivan
Head Coach: Colleen Aird

Coach/Manager: Jennifer Powell
Ontario
1. Samantha Nealon (coached by Yingli Hou)

2. Alina Ryssina (coached by Yingli Hou)
1. Jordan Field/Tess Kruspe (coached by Kelly Hogan)

2. Erin Milner/Lisa Sanders (coached by Yingli Hou)
Rachel Demmers
Jordan Field
Zoe Frost
Stephanie Geller
Tess Kruspe
Erin Milner
Natalie Mintz
Samantha Nealon
Alina Ryssina
Lisa Sanders        
Head Coach: Yingli Hou

Coach/Manager: Kelly Hogan
PEI
1. Hailey Hennessey

2. Lisa Bondt
1. Lauren Hardy/Lisa Bondt

2. Bridget Carter/Kathleen Carter
Rachel Waddell
Victoria McQuaid
Hailey Hennessey
Lauren Hardy
Bridget Carter
Kathleen Carter
Lisa Bondt
Mary Beth McInnis
Rebecca Sulis
Michaela Walsh
Head Coach: Joline Dunn

Coach/Manager: Elizabeth Proude
Quebec
1. Jacqueline Simoneau

2. Anne-Marie Chouinard
1. Jacqueline Simoneau/Anne-Marie Chouinard

2. Camille Rémillard/Laura Dee
Jacqueline Simoneau
Anne-Marie Chouinard
Camille Rémillard
Laura Dee
Mathilde Sauvé
Carolanne Gagnon
Janelle Ball
Haley Ricci
Aude Begin-Richard
Natasha Bernier
Head Coach: Nathalie Lagrange 

Coach/Manager: Karine Doré
Saskatchewan
1. Meagan Burbridge

2. Claire LeBlanc
1. Meagan Burbridge/Emma New

2. Cloie Janzen/Jamie Smith (Alternate: Morgan Clifford)
Andrea Bellerive
Meagan Burbridge
Morgan Clifford
Kaelynn Drumm
Cloie Janzen
Claire LeBlanc
Koralee Lindquist
Emma New
Jamie Smith
Erin Tonita
Head Coach: Tina Chernoff

Coach/Manager: Lesley Wright

Apprentice: Tiffany Smith
Yukon
1. Olivia Duncan
1. Taylor Hanna/Simone Kitchen
- Head Coach: Aura-lea Harper

Questions and answers

  1. How can I buy ticket?
    If you are an athlete’s parents and/or guardians, you can buy a synchronized swimming pass. These passes are currently being sold exclusively through Provincial and Territorial teams so that parents of the competing athletes are guaranteed access to watch their daughter compete. If you would like to buy this pass, please contact your provincial/territorial office. You can also buy a weekly pass.  The pass allows pass holders to access various Canada Games sporting events and venues, including synchronized swimming. Parents of athletes were at that point given the opportunity to buy the weekly pass which would give access to the synchronized swimming events based on first come, first serve basis.
  2. Which judging system will be used at the 2011 Canada Games?
    The 3-mark system will be used as required in the rule book.

Coaches Criteria

In an effort to keep you as well informed as possible, we are sending you today the criteria for your coaches for next years Canada games.

All coaches must have completed the training at least 90 days in advance (by November 13th 2010) in order to be eligible to coach at the Canada Winter Games.  In order to be recognized as a trained coach at the Competition Development level coaches must complete the following:

  1. Synchro Specific Competition Development Training (Either Level 3 or Comp Dev Synchro Specific Modules). Please find the modules listed below :
    1. Developing Athletic Abilities Module 
    2. Performance Planning 
    3. Planning a Practice 2 
    4. Analyzing Routine Performance 
    5. Analyzing Figure Performance 
    6. Training and Developing Routines 
    7. Managing a Sport Checklist
  2. Multi Sport Comp Dev Training: 4 of the 6 modules below must be completed (note all 5 of the modules that weren’t made sport specific will have to be taken in order to maintain the Comp Dev level after the Canada Games)  Please contact your local coaching course provider for information on local courses or taking courses via correspondence. Here is a list of each provincial contact: http://www.coach.ca/eng/links/ptcc.cfm.
    1. Prevention and Recovery 
    2. Coaching and Leading Effectively
    3. Psychology of Performance 
    4. Managing Conflict 
    5. Doping Prevention 
    6. Developing Athletic Abilities (Not available because module has been made sport specific by Synchro Canada)

  3. Make Ethical Decisions Comp Dev training
  4. Designing a Basic Sport Program Module (if not already completed for the Competition Introduction Context)

We would also like to reiterate the Comp Dev Pilot being help in June after the Espoir competition will be an excellent opportunity for any potential Canada Games coaches to get their Synchro Specific Comp Dev training does as soon as possible.  
 
If you have any other questions please feel to contact Jadine Cleary (Jadine@synchro.ca) for more information or clarification.

 
 
 
 

Synchro Canada

Contact Us

700 Industrial Ave, Suite 401
Ottawa (Ontario), K1G 0Y9
Tel: (613) 748-5674
Fax: (613) 748-5724

canada.jpg otp.jpg l_INS_rgb.jpg
SHISEIDO Logo speedo.jpg Make Up For Ever
knox-logo.png national.jpg enterprise.jpg adup.jpg hilton_worldwide.jpg