JUNIOR NATIONAL TEAMS

JUNIOR NATIONAL TEAMS 2017-09-18T15:25:50+00:00

2017 JUNIOR NATIONAL ATHLETE POOL

Name Hometown Club
Ayers, Kelsey Calgary, AB Calgary Aquabelles
Dubreuil, Noémie Laval, QC Synchro Laval
Gurney, Teghyn Toronto, ON Regional Training Centre – Ontario
Hansen, Julia Calgary, AB Calgary Aquabelles
Hargreaves, Alana Saskatoon, SK Saskatoon Aqualenes
Hopper, Paige Calgary, AB Calgary Aquabelles
Jensen-Large, Olivia Ottawa, ON Regional Training Centre – Ontario
Kruger, Adora Calgary, AB Calgary Aquabelles
Landry, Frédérike Trois-Rivières, QC Québec Excellence Synchro
Leung, Faustine Toronto, ON Regional Training Centre – Ontario
McLean, Maura Toronto, ON Regional Training Centre – Ontario
Parker, Amy Spruce Grove, AB Aurora Synchro
Reigner, Jaiden Fredericton, NB Regional Training Centre – Ontario
Stirrat, Kendall Vancouver, BC Pacific Wave Synchro
Trudeau, Laurence Boucherville, QC Montreal Synchro
Vasylyeva, Luiza Victoria, BC Victoria Synchro
Junior-aged athletes member of Synchro Canada’s NextGen Team joining the camp
Armstrong, Emily Toronto, ON Regional Training Centre – Ontario
Barrett, Catherine St.Jonh’s, NB Regional Training Centre – Ontario
Stremlaw, Kristin Toronto, ON Regional Training Centre – Ontario
Winkelaar, Cassandra Calgary, AB Calgary Aquabelles
Coaches
Wu, Manny – Head Coach Regional Training Centre – Ontario
Swift, Laura – Assistant Coach Dollard Synchro
Hou, Yingli – Apprentice Coach Waterloo Regional Synchro
McKim, Emily – Apprentice Coach Fredericton Synchro
Butler, Lisa – Apprentice Coach Thunder Bay Synchro

2016 JUNIOR NATIONAL TEAM
2016 FINA Junior World Championships – Kazan, RUS

Name Hometown Club Years on Team
Armstrong, Emily Toronto, ON Regional Training Centre – Ontario 2016
Côté, Andrée-Anne St-Georges, QC Quebec Excellence Synchro 2014 – 2015 – 2016
Dickinson, Stefanie Vancouver BC Vancouver Pacific Wave 2015 – 2016
Fiola-Dion, Camille Rimouski, QC Quebec Excellence Synchro 2015 – 2016
Hopper, Paige Calgary, AB Calgary Aquabelles 2016
Joly, Audrey St-Eustache, QC Dollard Synchro 2015 – 2016
McGuire, Gwendolyn Sherwood Park, AB Centre of Excellence 2015 – 2016
Ormond, Sion Aurora, ON Regional Training Centre – Ontario 2015 – 2016
Pratt, Halle Calgary, AB Calgary Aquabelles 2014 – 2015 – 2016
Winkelaar, Cassandra Calgary, AB Calgary Aquabelles 2016
COACHES
Chen, Meng – Head Coach      
Tregale, Jennifer – Associate Head Coach      
Kulesza, Kasia – Assistant Coach      
Wu, Manny – Assistant Coach      
Cleary, Jadine – Team Leader      
Koptie, Jennifer – Team Manager      

2015 JUNIOR NATIONAL TEAM
UANA Pan American Championships – Calgary, AB

Name Hometown Club Years on Team
Côté, Andrée-Anne St-Georges, QC SynchroÉlite de Québec 2014, 2015
Deng, Wenjing Whitby, ON Aretaic Alliance 2013, 2014, 2015
Dickinson, Stefanie Vancouver BC Vancouver Pacific Wave 2015
Fiola-Dion, Camille Rimouski, QC SynchroÉlite de Québec 2015
Gheta, Ioana Montréal, QC Synchro Laval 2015
Gheta, Maria Montréal, QC Synchro Laval 2015
Joly, Audrey St-Eustache, QC Dollard Synchro 2015
Kasprick, Jayd Calgary,AB Calgary Aquabelles 2015
McGuire, Gwendolyn Sherwood Park, AB Excel Synchro Club 2015
Ormond, Sion Aurora, ON Areatic Alliance 2015
Ozikizler, Meaghan Toronto, ON Areatic Alliance 2015
Pratt, Halle Calgary, AB Calgary Aquabelles 2014, 2015
Roy, Mélody Ste-Madeleine, QC Montréal Synchro 2015
Vézina, Laurence L’Ancienne-Lorette, QC SynchroÉlite de Québec 2015
Zavitz, Joelle Guelph, ON Aretaic Alliance 2015
Zhou, Angela Edmonton, AB Aurora Synchro 2015
COACHES
Tregale, Jennifer- Head Coach Calgary Aquabelles
Kulesza, Kasia – Assistant Coach SynchroÉlite de Québec
Podolsky, Elena – Assistant Coach Olympium Synchro
Wu, Manny – Assistant Coach Aretaic Alliance

2014 JUNIOR NATIONAL TEAM
2014 FINA World Junior Championships – Helsinki, FIN

Name Hometown Club Years on Team
Côté, Andrée-Anne St-Georges, QC SynchroÉlite de Québec 2014
Deng, Wenjing Whitby, ON Granite Synchro 2013, 2014
Harrower, Rebecca Edmonton, AB Dollard Synchro 2014
Leblanc, Cossette Toronton, ON Olympium Synchro 2014
McGovern, Clare Toronto, ON Granite Synchro 2012, 2013, 2014
Pratt, Halle Calgary, AB Calgary Aquabelles 2014
Russell, Abby Calgary, AB Calgary Aquabelles 2014
Slavin, Erica Calgary, AB Calgary Aquabelles 2014
Walker-Byron, Madeline Ottawa, ON Granite Synchro 2014
Wong, Kali Calgary, AB Calgary Aquabelles 2013, 2014
COACHES
Tregale, Jennifer- Head Coach Calgary Aquabelles
Beauregard-Ross, Genevieve – Assistant Coach Dollard Synchro
Podolsky, Elena – Assistant Coach Olympium Synchro

2013 JUNIOR NATIONAL TEAM
UANA Pan American Championships – San Juan, PUE

Name Hometown Club Years on Team
Caskey, Calire Etobicoke, ON Granite Synchro 2013
Chouinard, Anne-Marie Montréal, QC COE 2013
Deng, Wenjing Whitby, ON Granite Synchro 2013
Harding, Dylan Gormley, ON Granite Synchro 2013
Lévesque, Virginie Québec, QC Montréal Synchro 2013
McGovern, Clare Toronto, ON Granite Synchro 2012, 2013
Morneau-Carrier, Roxanne Québec, QC Montréal Synchro 2013
Sabourin, Myriam Montréal, Qc Montréal Synchro 2013
Savard, Elizabeth Laval, QC Dollard Synchro 2013
Slavin, Erica Calgary, AB Calgary Aquabelles 2013
Wong, Kali Calgary, AB Calgary Aquabelles 2013
Zawadiuk, Olivia Calgary, AB Calgary Aquabelles 2013
COACHES
Grenier, Lilianne – Head Coach Synchro Canada
Beauregard-Ross, Genevieve – Assistant Coach Dollard Synchro
Lagrange, Nathalie – Assistant Coach Montréal Synchro